Senior Fair Schedule

Office Hours: Weekdays from 9-4 and Saturdays from 9-12 starting June 1st through fair week
Phone: 419-562-7936 or Fax: 419-562-8227

Due to the nature of a partially outdoor venue this schedule is subject to change without notice.
Please call ahead if you are coming for a special event.

FAIR ADMISSION:
8 YRS. & OLDER – $5
7 YRS. AND YOUNGER – FREE

RIDES WILL BE OPEN MONDAY AT NOON – SATURDAY AT CLOSE

 VISIT THE CRAWFORD CO. FARM BUREAU “FUN & EDUCATION CENTER” IN THE WHETSTONE BUILDING
WHETSTONE BUILDING OPEN DAILY 11:00AM TO 8:00PM ONLY

Thursday, July 11

4:00 p.m. – 7:00 p.m.

  • Entries brought in for Domestic Arts, Ceramics, Paintings and Photography

Friday, July 12

10:00 a.m.

  • Judging begins for the entries brought in on Thursday

Saturday, July 13

8:00 a.m. – 10:00 a.m.

  • Entries brought in for Produce, Culinary, & Wine

9:00 a.m. – 4:00 p.m.

  • Department 1 – 4-H Judging
  • Judging for Produce & Culinary – times to be posted

2:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.

  • Vo-Ag Project Judging

4:00 p.m. – 6:00 p.m.

  • Open Class Poultry Check-in

5:00 p.m. – 11:00 p.m.

  • JR. FAIR LIVESTOCK MUST BE IN PLACE

6:00 p.m. – 8:00 p.m.

  • Jr. Fair Poultry weighed in and in place in barn

6:00 p.m. – 10:00 p.m.

  • Rabbits in place, must be weighed prior to show

Fair Starts: Sunday, July 14

Knecht’s Auto Recycling Day

8:00 a.m.

  • Gates begin charging
  • All 4-H Family & Consumer Sciences Exhibits and Dept. 1 projects to be in place

8:00 a.m. – 10:00 a.m.

  • Entries for baked goods brought in Dept. 1 projects MUST be in place

8:00 a.m. – 3:00 p.m.

  • Blood Drive – RV near Youth Building

8:00 a.m. – 10:00 p.m.

  • Junior Fair Office Open

9:00 a.m.

  • 1st Show – Flower Show Judging
  • Church Service – 4-H Horse Arena
  • Crawford County Fair 5K Stampede/Walk

10:30 a.m.

  • Baked Goods judging

11:30 a.m.

  • Alpaca Show – Arena

12:00 Noon

  • Horse Skillathon followed by Crowning Horse Royalty – 4-H Horse Arena

TBA

  • Wine judging in Fine Arts building

1, 4, & 7 p.m.

  • Wood Carver in the Park

2:00 p.m.

  • The Eliminators Car Club Classic Car Exhibition

4:00 p.m.

  • North Central District Angus Show – Arena

4:30 p.m.

  • 4-H Style Revue – Youth Building

5:00 p.m.

  • Stock Truck Pull – Grandstand

5:30 p.m.

  • 4-H Projects Awards Program – Youth Building

6:00 p.m.

  • Stock Truck Pull – Grandstand
  • Baked Goods Auction in Fine Arts Building

7:30 p.m.

  • Junior Fair Royalty Contest – Youth Building

Monday, July 15

“Wyandot Tractor – John Deere Dealer Day   

8 a.m. – 10 p.m.

  • Junior Fair Office open

9:00 a.m.

  • Jr. Fair Poultry Show
  • Open Poultry Show to follow Jr. Show
  • Swine Showmanship
  • Jackpot Show immediately after Swine Shomanship
  • Carcass Show immediately following Jackpot

10:00 a.m.

  • 4-H Speech Contest – Youth Building

11 a.m.

  • 4-H Horse Show – 4-H Horse Arena

12 noon

  • Demonstrations & Illustrated Talks – Youth Bldg.

1:00 p.m.

  • Art for Kids-Clothes Pins something made from clothes pins-Fine Arts Bldg.

1, 4, & 7 p.m.

  • Wood Carver in Park

TBA

  • Tiger Show

6:00 p.m.

  • Breeding Sheep Show followed by Market Lamb
  • Showmanship and Market Lamb Show

7:00 p.m.

  • Calf Scramble-CASH prizes Sign up early!

Tuesday, July 16

“AgCredit Day”

YOUTH FUN DAY

8 a.m. – 10 p.m.

  • Junior Fair Office open

9 a.m.

  • Jr. Fair Rabbit Show

10:00 a.m.

  • Beef Cattle Judging – Show Arena
  • 4-H Horse Show – Horse Arena

1:00 pm

  • Art for Kids- something made of Popsicle sticks –

1, 4, & 7 p.m.

  • Wood Carver in the Park

4 p.m.

  • Cloverbud Sharing Time – Youth Bldg.

4:30 p.m.

  • Beef Feeder Showmanship – Show to Follow

5 p.m.

  • Junior Beef Showmanship

TBA

  • Tiger Show

6:30 p.m.

  • Beef Breeding Show

7 p.m.

  • Steer Show

7:30 p.m.

  • Julia Neville-Free in Grandstand

TBA

  • 4-H Ground Roping – Horse Arena

Wednesday, July 17

“North Central Electric Cooperative Day” 

8 a.m. – 10 p.m.

  • Junior Fair Office open

9:00 a.m.

  • Jr. Fair Goat Show
  • Favorite Foods Contest – Youth Building

12:00 noon

  • 2nd Flower Show Judging

1:00 p.m.

  • Art for Kids-Marshmallows- something made of marshmallows –Fine arts building

2:00 p.m.

  • Free Throw Contest

TBA

  • Tiger Show

4, & 7 p.m.

  • Wood Carver in the Park

4:30 p.m.

  • Dairy Feeder Showmanship, Followed by Dairy
  • Feeder Show, Followed by the Holstein Steers

5:30 p.m.

  • Harness Racing – Pari-Mutuels

9pm-11pm

  • Barnyard boogie- In the Park

Thursday, July 18

“Avita Health Systems Day” & “Veterans and Senior Citizens Day (All Vets and Seniors pay $2 at the gate)”

8:00 a.m.

  • Sheep Show Judging

8 a.m. – 10 p.m.

  • Junior Fair Office open

9 a.m.

  • 4-H Gymkhana – Horse Arena

10:00 a.m.

  • Jr. Fair Dairy Show
  • Jr. Fair Egg Toss – Infield

10:00 a.m. – 2 p.m.

  • Senior Citizen Event with lunch at noon

12:00 p.m.

  • District 9 Holstein Show in Arena

1:00 p.m.

  • Art for Kids-Recycling- something recycled.

1, 4, & 7 p.m.

  • Wood Carver in the Park.

TBA

  • Tiger Show

3 p.m.

  • Barn Games
  • 4-H Versatility – Horse Arena

5:00 p.m.

  • Jr. Market Hog Show

5:30 p.m.

  • Harness Racing – Pari-Mutuels

5-7:00 p.m.

  • Ham & Bean Supper for Vets – Youth Building

Friday, July 20

“Burkhart Farm Center Day”

8 a.m. – 10 p.m.

  • Junior Fair Office open

10 a.m.

  • “Back to the Farm” Sale for Dairy & Beef Feeder Calves
  • Horse Fun Show – Horse Arena

12 noon

  • Livestock Judging Contest – Arena

1:00 p.m.

  • Art for Kids-Bring in “real” mud pies & list of ingredients – Fine Arts Building

1, 4, &7 p.m.

  • Wood Carver in the Park

TBA

  • Tiger Show

5:00 p.m.

  • Antique Tractor Parade – Grandstand

5:00p.m.

  • Showman of showman in Arena

7:00 p.m.

  • State Sanctioned Truck/Tractor Pull – Grandstand

Saturday, July 20

“McDonald’s Day”

8 a.m. – 10 p.m.

  • Junior Fair Office open

9:00 a.m.

  • Jr. Fair Livestock Sale – Show Arena

10:00 a.m.

  • Garden Tractor Pull – grandstand

11:00 a.m.

  • Men’s Cake Baking Contest – Fine Arts Building
  • Pedal Tractor Pull – By the park

1, 4 & 7 p.m.

  • Wood Carver in the Park

2-6:00 p.m.

  • Election of Fair Board Directors – Youth Building

4 – 6 p.m.

  • Last pick up time for Jr. Fair Vouchers

7:00 p.m.

  • Grandstand – Demo Derby Twisted Metal

Sunday, July 21

LAST DAY TO PICK UP SENIOR FAIR PREMIUMS

7:00 a.m.

  • Livestock Released
  • All 4-H Family & Consumer Sciences, Clothing &
  • Dept. 1 Projects released

8:00 a.m.

  • Merchants Buildings Opened for removal of Exhibits

8:00 a.m.

  • Exhibits released in the Fine Arts Building

12:00 p.m.

  • Fine Arts Building Closed